What is the name of the island due south of Australia?

OK, so you may be familiar with this stunning island just eight miles off the coast of South Australia. After all, it’s relatively large, at 96 miles long by 35 across at its widest point, and named after everyone’s favorite marsupial.

What is the name of the island south of Australia?

South Island (also called Peter Island, South Islet and West Bay Island) is an island located in the Australian state of South Australia at the south end of Pondalowie Bay on the south-west extremity of Yorke Peninsula about 11 kilometres (6.8 miles) north-west by west of the town of Stenhouse Bay.

How many islands does South Australia have?

Number of islands

STATE/TERRITORY NUMBER OF ISLANDS
Tasmania 1000
Northern Territory 887
South Australia 346
Victoria 184

What is the name of the islands near Australia?

The great arc of islands located north and east of Australia and south of the Equator is called Melanesia (from the Greek words melas, “black,” and nēsos, “island”) for the predominantly dark-skinned peoples of New Guinea island, the Bismarck Archipelago, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu (the New Hebrides), New Caledonia, and …

FASCINATINGLY:  Is Melbourne more expensive than New York?

How many islands are in Australia?

Australia is blessed with 8222 islands and they are very special places. Each is a little world unto itself: a unique experiment in life, an opportunity for animals and plants to operate differently.

Where is Fraser island?

K’gari (Fraser Island) lies just off the east coast of Australia. At 122 km long, it is the largest sand island in the world. Majestic remnants of tall rainforest growing on sand and half the world’s perched freshwater dune lakes are found inland from the beach.

What is the name of the largest island?

Greenland is officially the world’s largest island that is not a continent. Home to 56,000 people, Greenland has its own extensive local government, but it is also part of the Realm of Denmark.

Where is Belport island?

Belport Island is a fictional island located in the Bass Strait off the coast of Victoria. White paints a vivid and oppressive picture of winter island life that sets the tone for this tale of murder and secrets.

Is Tasmania a continental island?

The continent includes mainland Australia, Tasmania, the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and portions of Indonesia), the Aru Islands, the Ashmore and Cartier Islands, most of the Coral Sea Islands, and some other offshore continental islands.

How many islands are in the South Pacific?

The vast ocean contains approximately 30,000 islands divided between the Polynesia, Melanesia, and Micronesia regions [3].

What islands make up the South Pacific?

10 Most Beautiful Islands in the South Pacific

  1. Bora Bora, French Polynesia. Bora Bora, French Polynesia. …
  2. Aitutaki, The Cook Islands. Aitutaki, The Cook Islands. …
  3. The Mamanuca Islands, Fiji. Island in the Mamanucas. …
  4. Samoa. Lalomanu Beach. …
  5. The Solomon Islands. …
  6. Palau. …
  7. Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu. …
  8. Lord Howe Island, Australia.
FASCINATINGLY:  Is Melbourne temperate or cool climate?

Where is Hamilton Island?

Island Information

Nestled between Queensland’s coast and The Great Barrier Reef, Hamilton Island is one of the 74 tropical islands in the Coral Sea, and the largest inhabited island in the Whitsundays.

What is the smallest island in Australia?

The size of these territories varies greatly. The largest is the Australian Antarctic Territory covering almost 5.9 million square kilometres. The smallest, which are only 2 square kilometres, are in the Ashmore and Cartier Islands Territory off Western Australia.

Is Melbourne an island?

Phillip Island (Boonwurrung: Corriong, Worne or Millowl) is an Australian island about 125 km (78 mi) south-southeast of Melbourne, Victoria.

Phillip Island.

Native name: Corriong/Worne/Millowl
Largest settlement Cowes (pop. 4839)
Demographics
Population 10,387 (2016)

What are the three largest islands in Australia?

Largest Islands in Australia

Rank Island Land Area (km sq)
1 Tasmania 65,022
2 Melville Island 5,765
3 Kangaroo Island 4,374
4 Groote Eylandt 2,285